Main lecturers

  • Aida Abiad (University of Maastricht, The Netherlands), who lectured on Eigenvalue techniques and their applications to graph theory
  • Nicola Durante (Universita degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy), who lectured on Geometry of sesquilinear forms
  • Francesco Pavese (Politecnico di Bari, Italy), who lectured on Groups of finite projective spaces and their geometries
  • Geertrui Van de Voorde (University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand), who lectured on Linear Sets

Topics

  • Substructures of finite projective spaces, a.o. spreads and (hyper)ovals, constructions from group actions.
  • Blocking sets and linear sets, semifields,  and MRD codes.
  • Cameron-Liebler line classes.
  • Subspace codes.
  • Eigenvalue techniques and their applications to graph theory.

There were be 4 hours of lecture and 2 complementary sessions of exercise given by each of the main speakers, and 17 contributed talks by participants. The corrected version of the lecture notes will be available at this website by the end of August 2019.

Resources

Almost all slides of the contributed talks have been collected and are available online at the Participants section, by clicking on the title of the respective talk.

List of participants

  1. Aida Abiad
  2. Sam Adriaensen (Projective geometric codes)
  3. Gianira Alfarano
  4. Robert Bailey
  5. Giuseppe Cotardo (Zeta Function for Generalized Rank Weights)
  6. Jan De Beule
  7. Maarten De Boeck
  8. Frank De Clerck
  9. Lins Denaux (Small weight code words in the code of points and hyperplanes of PG(n,q))
  10. Jozefien D’haeseleer (Translation hyper- ovals and F2-linear sets of pseudoregulus type)
  11. Nicola Durante
  12. Ronan Egan
  13. Sabira El Khalfaoui
  14. Franco Fernicola
  15. Timmy Fieremans
  16. Alexander Gavrilyuk (Non-existence of some Moore Cayley digraphs)
  17. Lisa Hernandez Lucas
  18. Ferdinand Ihringer (The Independence Number of the Orthogonality Graph)
  19. Geoffrey Janssens
  20. Ann Kiefer
  21. Lorinda Leshock (Pappus Configurations in Finite Planes)
  22. Giovanni Longobardi
  23. Mehdi Makhul (Probabilities of incidence between lines and a plane curve over finite fields)
  24. Jonathan Mannaert
  25. Sam Mattheus
  26. Dávid Csaba Mezőfi
  27. Giusy Monzillo (On the isomorphism of certain Q-polynomial association schemes)
  28. Nina Mostarac (PD-sets for codes related to flag-transitive symmetric designs)
  29. Jessica Mulpas
  30. Miguel Ángel Navarro Pérez
  31. Alessandro Neri (On the q-Analogue of Cauchy Matrices)
  32. Ivona Novak (On some self-orthogonal codes from M11)
  33. Silvia Pagani (Power sum polynomials and discrete tomography)
  34. Francesco Pavese
  35. Erik-Ago Riet (On the Structure of Large Equidistant Grassmannian Codes)
  36. Sara Rottey
  37. Jeroen Schillewaert
  38. Alessandro Siciliano
  39. Leo Storme
  40. Doryan Temmerman (Group Rings and Geometry: The (FA) Property)
  41. Geertrui Van de Voorde
  42. Charlotte Verwimp
  43. Adrien Vanderschrick
  44. Renata Vlahović Kruc (More quasi-symmetric 2-(56,16,6) designs)
  45. Audie Warren (Lines defined by a point set - a new geometric problem)
  46. Charlene Weiss

Confrence photo

Click on the picture to get the full size version.

blabl

Sponsors

          

-->