Tango Argentino in Brussels

Zapateo in Brussels


teachers

agenda : Events


The Brussels Tango festival
7/8/9/10 April 2005
www.brusselstangofestival.be

agenda : Salon de Tango


Café Greenwich rue des Chartreux
- Friday 3 December 2004 at 22:00
C.C. de Schaerbeek Nosotros Tango Club - 91-93 rue De Locht
- Saturday 4/12/2004 at 20:30
Pianofabriek is replaced by Maison du Peuple
- First Sunday of the month 16:00 - 21:00
Sunday 5 December 2004 with Orchestra 'El Conjunto'
Tangobar 13 rue de Dublin
- Friday 26/11 form 21:00
- Saturday 27/11 from 21:00
preceded by workshops by Karina Kolmeiro and Raul Masciocchi
Salon de Tango each 4th Saturday of the month
35 Rue de l'Argonne' Le Pont a.s.b.l.
- Friday 12 June from 20:00 - 01:00
also life Tango music by 'Duo Baron' with Graciela Murga Piano and Jorge Demeyer Guitar
De Markten 5, rue du Vieux Marche aux Grains, 1000 Bruxelles
- Sunday 9 January 2005
13:00 - 14:30 workshop Milonga, 14:30 - 16:00 workshop Tango Milonguero
16:00 - 21:00 Salon Tango with show Thierry & Veronique
Café dansant CC ons huis
- Sunday 13/02/2005
16:00 - 21:00 Café dansant preceded by workshop Tango de Salon 14:30
reservation for the workshop is desired: www.marisayoliver.com
El Dorado 251 Kerkstraat, 1851 Humbeek
- Sunday 19/9 from 16:00 - 21:00 preceded by Workshop
Ilusion
- 4th Sunday at 16:00 - 21:00
21/9, ...
- 2nd Saturday at 21:00 - 03:00
12/6, 10/7 ...
Ten Noey 25 Rue de la Commune, 1210 St. Joost
Friday 17/9 at 20:00 - 00:00
con el orquesta 'El Conjunto'
Les Milongas du Kiosque Parc Royal
- First and third Saturday from June until September 2005 at 17:00 - 23:30
C.C. Westrand Kamerijklaan Dilbeek
- Sunday 6 June at 16:00 - 21:00 'La Gran Milonga' DJ Sergio Molini
400 square meters to be filled with dancers

agenda : Workshops


Nosotros Tango Club
Workshop with Ezequiel Farfaro - form 21 September onwards
http://www.geocities.com/eugeniaramirezmiori
Tuesday 21/9 at 22:00 Vals, C.C. de Schaerbeek 91 rue de Locht
Thursday 23/9 at 22:00 Musicalidad & Dynamica, 144 rue d'Artan
Tuesday 28/9 at 22:00 Milonga, C.C. de Schaerbeek 91 rue de Locht
Saturday 2/10 at 16:00 Vals, C.C. de Schaerbeek 91 rue de Locht
Saturday 2/10 at 17:30 Contemporary Tango al piso, C.C. de Schaerbeek 91 rue de Locht
Saturday 2/10 at 19:00 Sacadas y Voleos in pista, C.C. de Schaerbeek 91 rue de Locht
Ceramuze


adresses :

  1. Choreart
    985, Chausée d'Alsemberg
    1180 Brussels
    tel. - Fax. 02 332 13 59
    Courses by Pedro & Tina
    On Mondays 21:00 - 22:00

  2. Café dansant CC ons huis
    Fabriekstraat 9, 1601 Ruisbroek
    info & reservation: asbl Al compas del corazon vzw
    ++32 (0)2 345 68 91, ++32 (0)479 22 86 98, info@alcompas.be
    Oliver & Marisa

  3. 13 rue de Dublin
    13 rue de Dublin, 1050 Brussels (near Metro "Porte de Namur")
    Course
    on Mondays at 20:30 - 22:00 course by Raul Masciocchi & Karina Colmeiro (arg)
    technicas de improvisation
    on Wednesdays at 18:30 - 19:30 beginners, 19:30 - 20:30 advanced
    followed by Practica

  4. Ilusion - Sonar y nada mas ...
    Place communale, 18 - 1080 Molenbeek-St-Jean
    Nicky & Lucas

    Practica
    on Thursdays at 21:00 - 01:00
    Oliver & Marisa

    Salon
    on 2nd Saturday, initiation to Tango 21:00, Milonga starts at 22:00
    and 4th Sunday, initiation to Tango 15:00, Milonga starts at 16:00 - 20:00

  5. GC De Markten
    5, rue du Vieux Marche aux Grains, 1000 Bruxelles
    tel/fax. 02 345 68 91 - GSM 0479 228 698 - alcompas@belgacom.net

  6. Temps Danse Jazz Centre Artistique
    Rue Achille Bauduin 2 (Gare de Limal)
    1300 Limal
    tel. 010 41 44 03 - Fax. 071 87 43 54
    Courses by Sylvie & Pedro
    Thursdays 21:00 - 22:00

  7. Nosotros Tango Club asbl
    tel. 0486 960133
    eugeniaramirezmiori@hotmail.com
    Nosotros the Film

    Classes (Eugenia BsA)
    Tuesdays 19:00-20:45 Advanced Beginners and 21:00-22:30 Intermediate
    C.C. de Schaerbeek, 91-93 rue de Locht (near Place Liedts)
    Thursdays 19:00-20:30 Advanced and 20:30 Absolute Beginners
    144, rue Artan 1030 Brussels
    The courses start form 31/8 onward

    Practica
    Sunday at 16:00 - 9/11 23/11 and 14/12
    C.C. de Schaerbeek, 91-93 rue de Locht (near Place Liedts)
    registration and info: 0486 960 133
    eugeniaramirezmiori@hotmail.com

  8. Tangoquerido
    tel. 0477 61 03 02
    tangoquerido@easy.to
    tangoquerido
    ---
    cc Wabo in Watermaal-Bosvoorde, av. Deleur 39-44
    teachers Pedro Andrade & Cristina Riccardi
    new series starts on Monday 4 October 2004
    beginners 20:00 - 21:00
    intermediate (1 year experience) 21:15 - 22:30
    ---
    Theater VARIA, rue du sceptre 78, 1050 Ixelles
    new series starts on Monday 13 September
    18:15 - 19:30
    ---
    Zaal TER IJSE - Stationstraat, 8 Overijse (zijstraat van het Marktplein van Oversijse)
    new series starts on Friday 8 October
    intermediate 20:30 - 21:30
    practica 21:30 - 23:00

  9. El Balcon
    in Herent Parketzaal el Tiempo Viejo - El Balcon
    den Travoo O.L. Vrouwstraat 2
    tel. 016 63 44 41 - Roger

  10. La Roseraie
    1299 Chausee d'Alsemberg
    1180 Bruxelles (terminus tram 55)
    info: tel. 0032-2-345 68 91
    please consult Oliver & Marisa
    ++32 (0)2 345 68 91, ++32 (0)479 22 86 98, info@alcompas.be

  11. GC Elzenhof
    Kroonlaan 12, Avenue de la Couronne 12
    please consult Oliver & Marisa
    ++32 (0)2 345 68 91, ++32 (0)479 22 86 98, info@alcompas.be

  12. AMAUTA
    35, Centre sportif de la Woluwe - Salle P2 (UCL)
    87, Av. Mounier - 1200 BXL - near metrostation Kraainem
    Salsa, Merengue, Tango
    E-mail AMAUTA@wanadoo.be

    Classes by Fedor Villafane , Salsa, Merengue and Tango
    ---
    Salle de danse de l'Ancienne Ecolle II
    60 Rue Pierre Mattheussens - 1140 Evere
    19:00 Tango by Fedor Villafane
    20:30 Practica

  13. Ten Noey
    Rue de la Commune, 25
    1210 St Josse
    Tel. 02 217 08 82

    Classes (Sergio Molini)
    beginners 19:30, intermediate 20:30, advanced: 21:30
    Tuesdays
    05/10, 12/10, 19/10, 26/10, 09/11, 16/11, 23/11, 30/11, 07/12, 14/12/2004

  14. Maison du Peuple
    Parvis de St. Gilles 37/39
    1060 Bruxelles

  15. Pianofabriek
    35A rue du Fort
    1060 Brussels (St. Gilles)
    info: tel. 0032-2-541 01 70

    Classes (Sergio Molini)
    tel. 02/ 270 37 07
    Wednesdays
    Beginners 19:30 - 20:30, Advanced 20:30-21:30
    22/09, 29/09, 06/10, 13/10, 20/10, 27/10, 10/11, 17/11, 24/11, 01/12/2004
    consult the agenda at the beginning of this pages

  16. Rue de L'Argonne
    L'Argonne
    info: tel. 0477 68 26 97 GSM
    contact: fichier_Argonne@hotmail.com

  17. La Tentation
    Rue de Laeken 28

    Classes Patricia La Fourcade : Dinzel technique
    Monday 19h00 - 22h00 courses start again in September

  18. Le "Chien du chien"
    50, Quai des Charbonnages
    1080 Bruxelles
    suspended
    Tel. 0476/43 08 17

  19. Commision des Comunautes Europeennes
    Rue de la Loi 86 (salle de danse)
    1040 Brussels
    Registration : Mme. Solange Dieu, tel. 295 78 25

    Classes (Nathalie & Daniel)
    on Tuesdays
    18:45 - 20:15 - Beginners
    20:15 - 21.45 - Intermediate, Advanced
    tel. 0032-2-732 33 03 and 0476 59 75 74

    Classes (Pedro Andrade & Ewa Malinowska)
    Fridays
    18:00 - 19:00 - Intermediate
    19:00 - 20:00 - Beginners
    tel. 02 503 2694
    20:30 - 22:00 practica by Nathalie

  20. Maison de l'Amerique Latine
    Place Flagey, 7
    1050 Brussels

    Classes - by Mariano Bolfarini (Ar)
    tel.: 02 535 93 80

  21. Westrand
    Ontmoetingscentrum Westrand
    Kamerrijklaan, z/n
    1700 Dilbeek
    tel/fax. 00 32 2 270 37 07 Email: brusseltango@yucom.be

    Classes
    Fridays (Sergio Molini, sometimes with Gisela Graef-Marino)
    Beginners 19:45 - 21:00, Advanced 21:00 - 22:15
    21/11 28/11 05/12 12/12 19/12/2003 09/01 16/01 23/01 30/01 06/02/2004

  22. El Dorado
    9 Kerkstraat
    1851 Humbeek
    tel. 02-270 30 60
    tel/fax. 00 32 2 270 37 07 Email: brusseltango@yucom.be

    Classes
    Wednesdays Practica 19:00 - 20:30
    Atelier - Advanced: 20:30 - 21:30 by Gisela Graef-Marino
    24/09 01/10 08/10 15/10 22/10 05/11 12/11 19/11 26/11 03/12 10/12/2003

    Thursdays (Gisela Graef-Marino & Sergio Molini)
    Advanced: 21:00 - 22:30
    free Practica: 22:30 - 00:00
    09/09, 16/09, 23/09, 30/09, 07/10, 14/10, 21/10, 28/10, 11/11, 18/11
    tel. 02-270 37 07

    Workshop
    19-21 /12/2003
    21/12/2003 Bal de Noel 17:00 - 24:00

    Salon
    3rd Sunday 4.00 p.m. - 9.00 p.m.
    consult the agenda at the beginning of these pages
    info Tel&Fax: +32 2 270 37 07
    uniontango@yucom.be

    Gisela & Sergio

    Summer Workshop
    04 - 09/08/2003 insricption before 5/07/2003

  23. Tango Records (CD's): Phono-Disques
    208 Chausee de Bruxelles
    1410 Waterloo (near Brussels)
    tel.: 02-354 33 29

  24. Duo Rioplatense
    Eduardo Barro
    tel.: 02/ 420 33 74

  25. Sexteto Oblivion
    Patrick Vankeirsbilck
    tel.: 02/ 420 38 96
    tel.: 0476 877448
    patrick.vankeirsbilck@wanadoo.be

  26. Tango Orquestra : Veritango
    Conductor: Alfredo Marcuchi
    11 Frans Goemansstraat
    B-3404 Landen
    tel.: 011/ 83 19 92

  27. Academia del Tango del Reino de Bélgica
    President: Juan Francisco Carballo
    25 Rue Gustave Fuss
    1030 Brussels - Belgium
    academiadeltangobelgica@yahoo.fr
    tel.-Fax.: ++32 2 7366112


Teachers: (Dance)

  1. Eugenia Martinez-Vignatti
    Tel.: 0486 96 01 33
    eugeniaramirezmiori@hotmail.com

  2. Sergio Molini & Gisele Graf Marino
    9 Groenstraat
    1851 Humbeek - Grimbergen
    Tel/Fax: 0032 2 270 37 07

  3. Ewa Malinowska & Pedro Andrade
    86 Rue de la Loi
    B-1040 Bruxelles
    Tel/Rep: ++32 2 503 26 94

  4. Patricia Lafourcade
    tel.: - GSM: 0476 64 11 30

  5. Tangoquerido
    tel. 0477 61 03 02
    e-mail : tangoquerido@easy.to
    tangoquerido

  6. AMAUTA
    Fedor Villafane
    44 rue du Cardinal Lavigerie
    1040 Brussels
    Tel/Fax: ++32 2 733 27 02

  7. Marisa Van Andel & Oliver Koch
    rue A. & M. Hellincks 64, B-1083 Brussels, Belgium Oliver & Marisa
    ++32 (0)2 345 68 91, GSM 0479 22 86 98, info@marisayoliver.com

Teachers: (Music)

  1. Alfredo Marcuchi
    11 Frans Goemansstraat
    B-3404 Landen
    tel.: 011/ 83 19 92

  2. Juan Masondo
    2 Ridderstraat
    B-3890 Gingelen
    tel.: 011/ 88 52 85

Tango reviews :
E-mail : elonce@dircon.co.uk
E-mail : redactie@Lacadena.nl
http://www.lacadena.nl

Tango sites :

Summercourses:


Tango in Leuven
Teachers: Christiane & Roger
courses on Tuesdays 20:00 - 21:15 - beginners
21:15 - 22:30 - intermediate
Roger Meul, tel. 016 63 44 41

Tango in Overijse
courses on Fridays 19:30 - 21:00
info: Roger Meul, tel. 016 63 44 41
info: Christiane Tamine, tel 0475 309 630

Tango in Antwerpen ( Antwerp Anvers )

Tango Central v.z.w. - Tangoschool Antwerpen
Wolstraat 1
2000 Antwerpen
Tijl Eyckerman tel./fax. 03/232 67 20 tijl_eyckerman@hotmail.com
Courses and Practica on Wednesday-evenings
zaal Alpheusdal
Filip Williotstraat 22
2600 Berchem

Tangofabriek El Sur
Hertsdeinstraat 29B
2018 Antwerpen
tel.: P. Embrechts 03/ 844 10 26
courses on Mondays and Fridays
Salon 2nd Sunday - 4:00 to 8:00 p.m.

Karel de Grote Hogeschool
Van Schoonbekestraat 143
Courses by Gisela Graef-Marino & Sergio Molini
25/09 - 02/10 - 09/10 - 16/10 - 13/11 - 20/11
04/12 - 11/12 - 18/12/1998

C.C. Luchtbal
Columbiastraat 110
2030 Antwerpen
courses on Tuesday evenings
tel. 03 543 90 30 and 03 542 49 40
Tel: 09/238 26 30 (Polariteit)

La Luna
Diksmuidelaan 24A
tel. Daniel Lauwens & Lin 03 236 35 33
courses on tuesdays, wednesdays, thursdays and fridays

Dansstudio Step-in - Aartselaar
Langlaarsteenweg 155
Aartselaar ( near A12 )
info: 03/ 887.87.87 - Marisse Steppe

Center Court - Hilde Roscam
courses on Saterday afternoon

Tango in Brugge ( Bruges )

Tango in ' Zwarthuis
Kuiperstraat 23, Brugge (Backside of Theatre (Stadshouwburg))
Salon: Friday 14/01 - 11/02 - 10/03 - 14/04/2000 21:00 - 02:00
Tel: 050/38 26 86 Frank & Gert

Tango in Gent ( Ghendt Gand )

Noche de la Passion

vzw Polariteit
Verkortingsstraat 55
9040 Gent St. Amandsberg
near railwaystation: Gent Dampoort
Practica on Friday
Tel: 09 238 26 30
Fax: 09 238 26 32

Zaal Regi in Merelbeke
15.01.99 - 19.02.99 - 19.03.99 - 16.04.99

Casino te Gent, Citadelpark
23 April 2000 : La Noche de la Pasion !
Hotel info : Tourisme Gent ++32 9 224 15 55

Tangoschool Recuerdo
tel. 09/223 26 90
Koestraat 30, B9000 Gent
workshop Lalo & Mirta Diaz - Sunday 22 November 1998
Burgcentrum, Brugstraat 24 - Gent
12h30 - 14h00 : milonga
14h15 - 15h45 : tango
16h00 - 17h30 : wals

Kollekasteel
Tangoporteno

I Fiamminghi - orchestra
11/02/2000 - 12/02 13/02 - 20:30
20/02 20:30 - 26/02 19:00 - 27/02 21:00
Skaldenstraat 121
B4 (Gent-Zeehaven)
booking : tel ++32 (0)9 282 71 34


Maria de Buenos Aires version original (Piazzolla & Ferrer)
Laura Fernandez (Maria)
Dirk Van Esbroeck (El Duende)
Sergio Molini & Gisele Graf Marino (dance & choreography)

Tango in Paris (F)

Couleus Tango
Samedi 20 Mars : A partir de 20h
Orchestre : Tango Andorinha Sextet
Demostrations de danse:
Natalia Games & Gabriel Angio
Patricia & Nestor Ray
Beatriz Romero & Pablo Ojeda

tel:. ++33 1 46 55 22 20
debat-conf. Jeudi 18/03
Conferene Vendredi 19/03
workshops
07/03 and 14/03 initiation by Imed Chemam
18/03 - 21/03 advanced - prof. by Natalia & Gabriel and by Patricia & Nestor


AMAUTA Workshops :




AMAUTA

Rue de l'Ecuyer, 43
1000 Brussels

Workshop with Marisa S. Talamoni & Ricardo Calvo

Sat. 10 June 2000

01:00 p.m. Tango
02:00 p.m. Valse Criollo
04:00 p.m. Milonga
05:00 p.m. Tango Argentino for afvanced
07:00 p.m. Master class - Tango Argentino

Sun. 11 June 2000

01:00 p.m. Tango Argentino
02:00 p.m. Milonga
03:00 p.m. Valse Crillo
04:00 p.m. Tango Millonguero for advanced



Workshops : Maison de l'Amerique Latine 14 rue Berckmans (near Metro Louise) 1050 Brussels
Workshops : Gisela Graef-Marino & Sergio Molini info.: tel. ++32/2/270 37 07 26, 27, 28 and 29 June 2003 Stage ŕ la Montagne - Les Hautes Alpes - Fance
Workshop Tango - 1 week full time Tango ! the first week of July Neufchateau (Belgium) tel 0032 (0)61/22 54 79 fax 0032 (0)61/23 24 71 Workshop with Gustavo Naveira and Gisele-Anne


Some remarks of mine (J. Debruyne) about the workshop in February with Marisa S. Talamoni en Ricardo C. Calvo from Rosario (Argentina). They proved to be excellent teachers, able to teach many different styles. Their dance-performance was of high quality.
Ricardo and Nicole are teaching in Buenos Aires. About their workshop in March. They encourage you to develop your dancing. Not only me, but surely many of their pupils are impressed by the clearness, how both of them in their own way help you and your partner(s) to explore some of the aspects of this dificult but marvelous dance-and-being-together that Tango is. (jdb)
The workshop by Pablo Veron on Saturday 26 and Sunday 27 April was the sixth time I attended one of his workshops. As usual Pablo developped a few general themes, which are viewed from different angles. Some of the figures are addapted to tango, milonga and valse. Some styles are reviewd, addapted, opened, enlarged, ... all this absolutly quit with great fluency. Not to forget his personal touch, where the Master touches his audience. Thank you Pablo ... it was nice to meet you again. (jdb)
On Saturday 23 and Sunday 24 August Giselle Anne proved once again to be an excelent 'man'. She is precise and christal clear in her teaching. She helps us to improve 'la manera' how we excecute fairly difficult steps. Moreover the way she integrates the different steps helps to broaden the insight on how to construct with different elements a rich and elegant way of dancing. (jdb) Workshop by Nestor & Patricia Ray (1999)


E-mail to: jan.debruyne@vub.ac.be
HOME

Jan Debruyne
Harmoniestraat 26
B-1000 BRUSSEL
tel.: 02/203 32 80